Website Terms & Conditions and Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Signature Homes Limited and its related bodies and Franchises collect and use your personal information.
Signature Homes respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and protecting the personal information Signature Homes holds.
Why does Signature Homes collect personal information? How does Signature Homes use it?
Signature Homes generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Signature Homes’ relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Signature Homes events, products and services that may be of interest to you.
How does Signature Homes collect personal information?
Signature Homes may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at showhomes and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices (Collection Channels).
What personal information does Signature Homes collect?
Signature Homes collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Signature Homes’ products and services and informing you about them.
This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Signature Homes’ customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.
For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Signature Homes may collect through Collection Channels loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.
Through Service Provider Channels, Signature Homes may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.
How does Signature Homes use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?
Signature Homes may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Signature Homes may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.
By submitting your personal information, you consent to Signature Homes using it to:
a) provide you with products or services;
b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
c) administer Signature Homes’ relationship with you;
d) monitor online activity on the Signature Homes website(s) and/or application(s);
e) market, improve and add to Signature Homes’ products and services (including online);
f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
h) where required or authorised by law.
Signature Homes may disclose personal information to other entities in the Signature Homes group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.
Signature Homes may also provide personal information:
a) to third parties engaged by Signature Homes to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
b) to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.
Will you receive direct marketing?
If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Signature Homes, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Signature Homes’ products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.
Signature Homes’ direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.
If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.
Will your information be disclosed overseas?
Signature Homes is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside New Zealand, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.
Does Signature Homes use 'cookies'?
Yes. When you use Signature Homes’ website(s) and/or App(s), Signature Homes or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Signature Homes or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.
This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Signature Homes e-message or where you have identified yourself. Signature Homes may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.
Will this Privacy Policy change?
Signature Homes may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.
Who can you contact about your personal information?
To contact Signature Homes about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email marketing@signature.co.nz